2018 Awards Day Recipients + video

The President’s awards, Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, and the Steven N. Swanger Leadership Award were presented at the annual University Awards Day, which was held April 19, 2018, on the historic Horseshoe.


Watch a video of the complete Awards Day ceremony

CAROLINA FAITH COMMUNITIES

Paul P. Fidler Volunteer Service Award
Joshua David Behringer
Matthew William Pace

Lauren E. Brubaker Carolinian Award
Erin Rebekah Welty

SCHOOL OF MUSIC

Robert Pruzin Music Leadership Award
Katelen Grace Dusek

Arthur M. Fraser Award
Anna Belle Lusk

Cantey Award for Excellence
William T. Moon

Robert Van Doren Award
Allison Nichole Whisnant

Presser Scholar Award
Austen Taylor Smith

DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINOLOGY AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Outstanding Academic Excellence Award
Cassidy Malchow

Outstanding Service Award
Dillon S. Linder
Miles D. Moody

Diamoney A. Greene Memorial Award
Jennifer A. Elig

DEPARTMENT OF EXERCISE SCIENCE

Outstanding Exercise Science Student Awards
William Alex Clarkson
Brooks Robert Herring
Elizabeth Jane Rizor
Jane Martin Warther

COLLEGE OF NURSING

Academic Excellence Award
Makenzie Christian Cromer

Academic Excellence Award (RN-BSN)
Kaysey J. Dittman
Georgia Page Hallett
Karen Howell

Outstanding Undergraduate Clinical Performance Award
Hannah Rachel Wyatt

Outstanding Undergraduate Community Service Award
Hannah Elizabeth Boykin

Outstanding Undergraduate Leadership Award
Craig Grey Cox
Emily Anne Davis
Bradley Harrison-Seth Quarles

Outstanding Undergraduate Service to the College of Nursing and/or the University Award
Megan Nicole Powlen

Outstanding Research and Scholarship Award
Alexandra Lynne Rose-Sinclair

Palmetto Gold Scholarship Winner
Elliott Jerideau

Undergraduate Nursing Impact Award
Lauren Gabrielle Biggers

SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM AND MASS COMMUNICATIONS

Outstanding Advertising Senior Award
Allyssa J. Andrews
Laura C. Hodges
McKenna Porter

Outstanding Broadcast Journalism Senior Award for Reporting
Kristen F. Schneider

Outstanding Broadcast Journalism Senior Award for Leadership
Janelle M. Buniel

Outstanding Mass Communications Senior Award
Madeleine E. Vath

Outstanding Public Relations Senior Award
Natalie E. White

Hugh Munn Award
Ariyana N. Gore

Outstanding Visual Communications Student Award
Rachel L. Johnson

George Andrew Buchanan Award
Larissa K. Johnson

J. Rion McKissick Award
Deborah L. Clark

DARLA MOORE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Dean’s Award for Undergraduate Achievement
Morgan Virginia Berman
Yevgeniya Jane Chernykh
Robert Jay Cunio
Madisyn Elaine Horton
Kara Patrice Jones
Rebecca Ann Kamer
Kayla Chin-Seon Murray
Lisa Michelle Sanchez

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
Kathryn Claire Griffin
Julia Marie Schweiss

IB–Oxford Scholars Award
Austin Jacob Barber
Brienne Miye Okuda

DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Outstanding Biology Senior Award
Kevin C. Field

James T. Penney Award
Mikaela R. Lujan

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY AND BIOCHEMISTRY

Analytical Chemistry Award of the American Chemical Society
Madison E. Hoover

Victor Laurie Junior Year Scholarship
Anna M. Bagnell

Victor Laurie Senior Year Scholarship
Anna K. Cook

American Chemical Society South Carolina Section Outstanding Undergraduate Senior Chemistry Major Award
Courtney E. Patterson

American Chemical Society Division of Environmental Chemistry Undergraduate Award
Austin P. Lourie

American Chemical Society Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award
Emily A. Hattaway

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry
Anna L. Chen

Hiram and Lawanda Allen Award for Excellence in Chemistry
Ayi B. Eta

Hiram and Lawanda Allen Scholarship for Excellence in Chemistry
Rebekah A. Parris

Joseph W. and Julia L. Bouknight Scholarship
Adam C. Rollins
Alyssa M. Stephens

Tommy L. and Fred E. Hickman III Scholarship
Alejandro T. Diaz

Betty R. Fundeberg Undergraduate Biomedical Research Award
Deana K. Keen
Christina M. Thomas

Max G. Gergel Award
Anjali Amalean
Allison K. Burrell
Heidi L. Carpenter
Juliet A. Joseph

Royal Society of Chemistry Certificate of Excellence
Edgar J. Luat

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND COMPUTING

Outstanding Senior Award
Eric R. Bidinger – biomedical engineering
Michael B. Schmithorst – chemical engineering
Michael R. Oswald – civil engineering
Boyd A. Compton – computer engineering
Caleb C. Kisby – computer science
George J. Clayton – computer information systems
Nicholas R. Greene – electrical engineering
Emily M. Bobadilla – integrated information technology
Aaron E. Chapman – mechanical engineering

South Carolina Society of Professional Engineers
Lauren A. Hesser – biomedical engineering
Skyler M. Jaques – chemical engineering
Nicolet A. Chovancak – civil engineering
Wesley R. Cherry – computer engineering
Olivia R. Diacopoulos – electrical engineering
Joshua A. Halbritter – mechanical engineering

COLLEGE OF HOSPITALITY, RETAIL AND SPORT MANAGEMENT

Academic Excellence Award
Katherine G. Alexander – hospitality management
Madalyn R. Neal – tourism management
Emma Jean Anderson – interdisciplinary studies
Justin I. Steele – retailing
Anthony S. Carson – sport and entertainment management

Dean’s Award for Outstanding Leadership
Catherine A. Snyder

SCHOOL OF THE EARTH, OCEAN AND ENVIRONMENT

Outstanding Undergraduate Award in Environmental Science
Max P. Ciarlone

Bruce C. Coull Outstanding Undergraduate Award in Environmental Studies
Ramiro G. Murguia

Joseph R. LeConte Outstanding Senior Award in the Geosciences
Jahleel D. Stone

Joseph R. LeConte Outstanding Junior Award in the Geosciences
Jacob T. Burstein
Joshua A. Burstein

Stephen Taber Award in in the Geosciences
Rachelle A. Reisinger
Joseph L. Renzaglia

Outstanding Undergraduate Award in Marine Science
Mary Kathleen Frame

Traci J. Heincelman Memorial Scholarship in Marine Science
Makenzie Grace Bonner

Richard C. Morris Scholarship in Marine Science
Lauren F. Kunselman

Harris Pastides and Patricia Moore-Pastides Sustainability Award
Akilah K. Alwan

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

Pi Mu Epsilon Award
Thomas Martin Elgin

James Bruce Coleman Mathematics Scholarship
Thomas Martin Elgin

Thomas Markham Mathematics Scholarship
William Richard Edwards
Noemi Glaeser
John William Tierney
Nicholas John Torello

Polston Family Mathematics Scholarship
Wilson Carter Edenfield

Cary K. Smith Jr. Mathematics Scholarship
Nicholas Alexander Leonhardt

Wyman L. Williams Scholarship
Noelle Marie Pendergraft

Jeong S. Yang Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Mathematics
Thomas Decater Beardsley
Thomas Martin Elgin
Noemi Glaeser
Stuart Ross Hodge
Erin Elizabeth Kalb
Caleb Christian Kisby
Nicholas Alexander Leonhardt
Noelle Marie Pendergraft
Marisa Leigh Rank
John William Tierney
Nicholas John Torello

Victor W. Laurie Undergraduate Research Scholarship
Maxwell Robert Villaire

Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Mathematics
Thomas Decater Beardsley
William Richard Edwards

Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Mathematics Education
Zachary Alexander Parnell

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY

Nina and Frank Avignone Fellowship
Annastasia Lynn Haynie

Lovelace Family Endowed Scholarship
Eric Edward McLean

DEPARTMENT OF STATISTICS

Mu Sigma Rho Award
Michelle Millender

Stephen D. Durham Award
omas Michael Duncan

John D. Spurrier Scholarship
Thomas M. Best

Department of Statistics Excellence in Academics Award
Emma Stephanie McCaffrey

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Outstanding Teaching Major Award in Physical Education
Bryan S. Parker

Middle Level Education Outstanding Senior Award
Ebony Conyers

Elementary Education Outstanding Senior Award
Brenna K. Connelly

Early Childhood Education Outstanding Senior Award
Tanisha Go

COLLEGE OF PHARMACY

Rho Chi Pharmaceutical Honor Society Scholastic Achievement Award
Janie M. Ferren
Erin M. Lavisky
Robert T. Ouzts
Austin R. Williams

Kappa Psi Scholastic Achievement Award
Ronald J. Crocker
Katey L. James
Ashton L. Mason
Stevie R. Swain
Ryder V. Ward
Justin B. White
Taylor M. Wilkerson

DEPARTMENT OF ANTHROPOLOGY

Outstanding Anthropology Student Award
Samantha T. McDorman

SCHOOL OF VISUAL ART AND DESIGN

Undergraduate Studio Art Excellence Awards, in honor of Ed Yahgijan
Brandon M. Shull – ceramics
Jason E. Padaetz – drawing
Maggie M. Hedrick – graphic design
Brennan C. Booker – photography
Nichole M. Johnson – printmaking
Alexandra R. Manley – sculpture

Undergraduate Media Arts Excellence Award, in honor of A. Porter McLaurin
Chandler A. Yonkers

Undergraduate Distinguished Service Award, in honor of Catherine Rembert
Chandler A. Yonkers

Undergraduate Art History Excellence Award, in honor of Charles R. Mack
Katherine E. Kneisley

Rising Senior Awards
Sophie M. Angela – art education
Caitlin S. Thomas – art history
Sophie C. Tipton – art studio
Brooke N. Keppy – media arts

DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

Havilah Babcock Short Story Contest Award
Nellie F. Hildebrandt

Havilah Babcock Poetry Contest Award
Anna G. Phillips

N.G. Belser Scholarship
Hannah M. Bauer
David M. Flowers
John S. Huylu

Merrill G. Christophersen Scholars Award
Rebecca R. Steptoe

Peter Mackey Scholarship Award
Hannah A. Cherry

J. S. Reynolds Essay Contest Award
Kathleen M. Blackwood

Cary K. Smith Jr. Award
Mikaela Victoria Antonio

George Walker Waring Award
Nellie F. Hildebrandt
Jillian G. Vanderpool

John K. Hoey Honors Scholarship Award
Kathleen M. Blackwood

Polston Scholarship Awards
Jessica Gustines
Alexis C. Johnston

Distinguished Junior Award
Thomas F. Bedenbaugh
Caroline H. Fairey
Riley M. Farmer
Grace A. Riley

Distinguished Senior Award
Benjamin L. Crawford
Davin T. Hylton
Rachel A. Klink
Erin R. Welty

DEPARTMENT OF GEOGRAPHY

Rising Senior in Geography Award
Tanner D. Reagle

Julian J. Petty Award
Adam Robert Bradway
Theodore Jervey Simons

Donald O. Bushman Award
Joshua Calloway

Bennett S. Masaschi Memorial Scholarship
Lindsay Harden

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY

Hampton-Rogers Award in History
Yun-Ching Shen

Charles W. Coolidge Awards
Sophie Kahler
Margaret Preston Lynch
Yun-Ching Shen

William G. “Chip” Roberts Scholarship Award
Bailey Watts

DEPARTMENT OF LANGUAGES, LITERATURES AND CULTURES

Robert F. W. Alston Award in Ancient Languages
Alice O. Palkovitz

Irvine F. Belser Award in Classics
Logan J. Dwyer

Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Language Studies
Joshua C. McTeer – Arabic
Erin R. Welty – Classics
Sophia R. Chamberlin – CPLT
Lauren Honan – French Studies
Christian M. Antista – Italian
Michael R. Brown – Japanese
Alondra E. Gutierrez Ara – Portuguese
Katherine E. Heins – Spanish

Ludmilla Ignatiev Callaham Award
Kai M. Rohner
Miles A. Leonard-Albert

Hoescht Scholarship in German Studies
Christian F. Turner

Gerda Jordan Award for German Studies
Anna M. Wolverton

French Alumni Scholarship
Elizabeth I. Hagen
Audrey Ware

Derial Jackson Memorial Scholarship
Abigail M. Crocco

Elizabeth Joiner Study Abroad Award
Grace Atkins Cooney
Elisabeth Leigh Noblet

John F. Kososki and Carol J. Kososki Scholarship
Gabrielle Annalee Amos
Jeremy Pamintuan Martinez

Amy B. Millstone Scholarship for Study Abroad
Raymond Liam Friedman
Robert William Simmons
Melissa Coley Slade
Hannah Wilczewski

Francis W. Bradley Award in Romance Languages
John Eagle Miles
Emma C. Rogers
Brock Michael Wesolek

Elizabeth Joiner Study Abroad Award
Sarah A. Christenbury
Erin M. Fatheree

John F. Kososki and Carol J. Kososki Scholarship
Abigail A. Emerson
Robert W. Simmons

Amy B. Millstone Scholarship for Study Abroad
Anna M. Farr
Anna M. Mancino

Francis W. Bradley Award in Romance Languages
Anna M. Farr

DEPARTMENT OF PHILOSOPHY

Josiah Morse Award in Philosophy
Anthony C. Alessi
Andrew C. Dunton
Eric E. McLean

Edna W. and Foster E. Tait Scholarship
James R. Hepburn Arpan P. Landge

DEPARTMENT OF POLITICAL SCIENCE

Outstanding Junior in International Studies
Katherine E. Heins

Outstanding Senior in International Studies
Louise G. White

Outstanding Junior in Political Science
Christopher M. Weiss

Outstanding Senior in Political Science
Erin L. Brown

DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY

Psychological Service Award
Katherine A. Cohen
Kelsey L. Lattro

Roger W. Black Award for Psychological Research
Kayla M. Ford
Linden V. Atelsek

Kendra Cusaac Community Engagement and Leadership Award
Taylor K. Lundy

M. Kershaw Walsh Award for Academic Achievement
Jennifer Meagan Hill
Gabrielle Katherine Konyak
Mary Lee Branham
Natalie Ann Jacobsen
Hannah Rose Marks
Mikaela Mia Waller

DEPARTMENT OF RELIGIOUS STUDIES

Elizabeth Dodge Clarke Book Prize
Teresa Dawn Reed

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY

Rising Senior of the Year in Sociology
Vinniesha T. Phillips

Outstanding Senior Major in Sociology
Leigh D. Nye

FILM AND MEDIA STUDIES PROGRAM

Ina Rae Hark Award
Rebecca D. Dymock

WOMEN’S AND GENDER STUDIES PROGRAM

Arney Robinson Childs Student Award
Elizabeth C. Poché

UNIVERSITY 101

University 101 Scholarship
Gabrielle M. Brewer
Jared D. Dawson
Jeremy R. Flood
Kyla M. Hill
McKay J. Meyer
Laura I. Tautkus

PALMETTO COLLEGE

David L. Burggraf Award
Grady Daniel Biggerstaff

NATIONAL FELLOWSHIP AND SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Barry M. Goldwater Scholar
Casey Escher Brayton
Victor Anthony Madormo

DAAD Rise Scholar
Jane Elizabeth Marryat

Fulbright Grant
Kara Patrice Jones

Harry S. Truman Scholar
Casey Escher Brayton

National Science Foundation Fellowship
Mara Haley Cowen
Kayla Grace Gardner
Erica S. Maissy
Kaitlin McClamrock

Morris K. Udall Scholar
Ashely Davis

NOAA Hollings Scholar
Cameron H. Collins
Calyn M. Crawford
Leah Moore
Emily Skinner
Savannah Weber

Rotary Global Grant
Ryan M. Anderson

US Department of State Critical Language Scholarship
Samuel B. Breazeale
Helen Vanessa Loaiza

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA

Thomas Moore Craig Leadership Award
Monali J. Desai

Joseph H. Gibbons OΔK Outstanding Senior Award
Courtney E. Coxwell

PHI BETA KAPPA HONOR SOCIETY

Phi Beta Kappa Freshman Awards
John Francis Mobley
Jackson Duane Maris
Alexandra Akemi Tamura
Mariam Saber Dawoud
Grayson Robert Gimblet
Sonali Parmar

George A. Wauchope Phi Beta Kappa Award
Mara H. Cowen

DEPARTMENT OF STUDENT LIFE

Freshman Council Marie-Louise Ramsdale Scholarship
Quadri J. Bell

Student Body President’s Scholarship
Katherine Cohen

Brian Comer Student Government Scholarship
Hanna Murray

Richard A. Rempel Faculty Award
Derek S. Gruner

OUTSTANDING SENIOR
Akilah Kiwasi Alwan
Ryan Michael Anderson
Jordyn Alexis Augustus
Abigail Ehrhardt Banks
Gina Dorothy Biciocchi
Madeleine Elizabeth Blackwell
arissa Lauren Boettcher
Brandon Kyle Bolton
Alexandria McNeil Booth
Jacqueline Ann Boucher
Adriana Diamonique Bowman
Rachel Lynn Bramblett
Joy Zhen Branton
Lindsay Blair Bratun
Christian Asia Brown
Erin Leigh Brown
Kathryn Constance Bumiller
Jamie Brianna Burger
Margaret Christine Byrne
Ciana Leigh Campo
Cal Ryan Cannestra
Heidi Linn Carpenter
Anthony Scot Carson
Chandler Ross Casner
Caroline Talley Cates
Anna Leigh Chen
Brianna Nicole Childs
Nicolet Anne Chovancak
Max Padraic Ciarlone
Tanner Franklin Coleman
Brenna Katherine Connelly
Haley Kathleen Cook
Mara Haley Cowen
Makenzie Christian Cromer
Abraham Riley Danaher
Emily Anne Davis
Lexus McKenzie Dickson
Sarah Angela Dombroski
Karie Grace Duncan
Emily Lane Dunn
Emily Ann Eicher
Taylor Jordan Evans
Habiba Fayyaz
Rebecca Kelly Fineco
Kayla Grace Gardner
Mary Elizabeth Gaughan
Danielle Alexis Glass
Franco Bernard Godoy
Nicholas Robert Greene
Katherine Lucille Hall
Rachel Rose Hall
Michael Troy Hatcher, Jr.
Maggie Marie Hedrick
James Robert Hepburn
Brooks Robert Herring
Natalie Joe Hungate
Sammy Lee Huynh
Diana Marie Inzirillo
Rachel Lauren Johnson
Kara Patrice Jones
Madison Kali Kalmanowicz
Sydney Marie Kalmes
Nancy Kaur Kaura
Rachel Allison Klink
Kevin Labelle
Brian Michael Lewis
Ross Franklin Lordo
Twinkle Prakash Loungani
Madison Malynne MacDonald
Olivia Ann Maddox
Erica Shanee Maissy
Katherine Hannah Malinski
Julia Lee Mannisto
Hannah Rose Marks
Julia Elizabeth Martirano
Gabriella Rose Mazzeo
Kaitlin Lee McClamrock
Hyuri Gasont McDowell
Kinsey Coleman McGowan
Michael Malique McManus
Erin Christmas Metcalf
Shannon Victoria Montague
Allyson June Moore
Carrie Leigh Nelson
Leigh Daly Nye
Nicholas Cole Obremskey
Emily Rhodes Odom
Mary Copeland Paramore
Tulsi C. Patel
Izlen Vincent Peksenar
Jessica Marie Pelfrey
Elizabeth Claire Poché
Grace Kathryn Porter
McKenna Porter
Megan Nicole Powlen
Bradley Harrison-Seth Quarles
Caryn Malaya Ramelb
Emily Katherine Ray
Erin Beth Reed
Gri n Lee Revell
Elizabeth Jane Rizor
Amber Christine Roberts
Rachael Marie Roman
Kelly Lacy Rooney
Erin Patricia Ryan
Scott Tadarius Salters
Nick Santamaria
Julia Marie Schweiss
Lindsey Marie Sheehan
Jahleel Darrel Stone
Caroline Rose Targonski
Kelly Lynn Taylor
Sarah Katherine Ivan Taylor
Macie Brooke Tendrich
Jennifer Anne Trebilcock
Holly Marie Vaughn
Meredith Maxey Vay
Seleste Medina Villalon
Janelys Villalta
Andreia Reenae Wardlaw
Melissa Kaitlyn Weisberg
Phillip Joseph Werner
Kaylee Allen Wessel
Allison Nichole Whisnant
Natalie Elizabeth White
Mary Kathryn Wilbur
Charlotte Anne Wilkerson
Morgan Lee Woods
Hope Rebecca Woolf
Lynn Xu
William Hunter Youmans II
Taylor Martin Zedosky

PRESIDENT’S AWARD
Akilah Kiwasi Alwan
Ryan Michael Anderson
Abigail Ehrhardt Banks
Madeleine Elizabeth Blackwell
Brandon Kyle Bolton
Alexandria McNeil Booth
Christian Asia Brown
Erin Leigh Brown
Jamie Brianna Burger
Anthony Scot Carson
Chandler Ross Casner
Anna Leigh Chen
Nicolet Anne Chovancak
Mara Haley Cowen
Emily Anne Davis
Emily Lane Dunn
Taylor Jordan Evans
Kayla Grace Gardner
Franco Bernard Godoy
Rachel Rose Hall
James Robert Hepburn
Brooks Robert Herring
Rachel Allison Klink
Kevin Labelle
Ross Franklin Lordo
Twinkle Prakash Loungani
Katherine Hannah Malinski
Hannah Rose Marks
Kinsey Coleman McGowan
Leigh Daly Nye
McKenna Porter
Amber Christine Roberts
Erin Patricia Ryan
Scott Tadarius Salters
Jennifer Anne Trebilcock
Janelys Villalta
Andreia Reenae Wardlaw
Phillip Joseph Werner
Allison Nichole Whisnant
Charlotte Anne Wilkerson

STEVEN N. SWANGER LEADERSHIP AWARD
Ross Franklin Lordo
Nick Santamaria

ALGERNON SYDNEY SULLIVAN AWARDS
Ryan Michael Anderson
Emily Lane Dunn